DOROTHY TUCKER v. SIERRA BUILDERS ET AL.
[…] houses through authorized distributors was an unfair act or practice proscribed by Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 47-18-104(a).
C.
The trial court also determined that the conduct and statements of All American’s employees
to Ms. Tucker were unfair and deceptive. The court found specifically that All American violated
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(2), (3), and (12). We have determined that the record contains no
evidence to support a conclusion that All American has committed any of these specific unfair or
deceptive acts or practices.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(2) states that “[c]ausing likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services” is an
unfair or deceptive act or practice. The record contains no evidence of any act or statement by an
All American employee that could have confused Ms. Tucker about the source of the modular house
she purchased. It is beyond reasonable dispute that she knew that she was purchasing a modular
house manufactured by All American and that she also knew that she had contracted with Sierra
Builders to complete the interior of the home and to perform additional work that All American had
not contracted to provide.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(3) states that “[c]ausing likelihood of confusion or
misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another” is an
unfair or deceptive act or practice. Again, the record contains no evidence that any act or statement
by All American misled Ms. Tucker about the relationship between All American and Sierra
Builders. The All American employees provided truthful and accurate information to Ms. Tucker