In The Matter of: M.J.J.
[…] Id. “Severe child abuse” is defined, in relevant part, as “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death.” Id. § 37-1-102(b)(21)(A)(Supp. 2004). In 2002, the General Assembly amended the definition of “severe child abuse” to include “[k]nowingly allowing a child to be present within a structure where the act of creating methamphetamine, as that substance is identified in § 39-17-408(d)(2), is occurring.” Id. § 37-1-102(b)(21)(D)(Supp. 2004).