Jeremy Catron v. State of Tennessee
[…] T.C.A. § 40-30-304. Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-305 provides: After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court may order 2 DNA analysis if it finds that: (1) A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA results which would have rendered the petitioner's verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction; (2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA analysis may be conducted; (3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis, or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis; and (4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice. T.C.A. § 40-30-305 (emphasis added). This Court has held that "[t]he failure to meet any of the qualifying criteria is, of course, fatal to the action." William D. Buford v. State, No. M2002-02180- CCA-R3-PC, 2003 WL 1937110, at * 6 (Tenn. Crim.