City of Morristown v. Rebecca A. Long
[…] Long with respect to illegal drugs. As the Board states in its decision: Given all the circumstances, the Board does not find the evidence sufficient to reasonably establish conduct by the claimant in violation of the employer’s drug policies. We are compelled to the conclusion that the trial court “substituted its judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact” in this case. In so doing, the trial court exceeded its authority under Tenn. Code Ann. §50-7-304(i). We further disagree that the decisions of the Appeals Tribunal and the Board of Review were either “[a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion” or were “[u]nsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the record.” Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is reversed and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Costs of appeal are adjudged against the City of Morristown. _________________________________________ SHARON G. LEE, JUDGE -11-