State of Tennessee v. Marty Mitchell Clark
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 (2003). If the value of the property is $500 or less, the theft is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 39-14-105(1). Vandalism is defined as: “Any person who knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner's effective consent is guilty of” vandalism. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408(a) (2003). “‘Damage’ includes, but is not limited to: (A) [d]estroying, polluting or contaminating property; or (B) [t]ampering with property and causing pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person.” Id. § 39-14-408(b). If the value of the property is $500 or less, vandalism is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. §§ 39-14-408(c)(1), -105(1). The defendant argues because Mary Baker did not see him enter the residence at 243 Campbell, there are “no witnesses who saw [him] go into Ms.