NANCY CAROL CANTRELL v. JAMES MARK CANTRELL
[…] divorce to her. She contends that she alone should be granted the divorce due to Husband’s alleged
extramarital affair with April Weller while Husband contends that Wife’s financial affairs caused
the divorce. The trial court stated that it was not willing to grant a divorce to Husband based on his
dissatisfaction with Wife’s financial decisions or to Wife based on Husband’s alleged infidelity.
Instead, it found both parties guilty of inappropriate marital conduct and declared the parties
divorced pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b). The statute provided in pertinent part:
The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant to §
36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both
parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than
awarding a divorce to either party alone. (emphasis added)
The trial court’s assessment of the parties’ marital conduct and the reasons for the dissolution
of the marriage is set forth in its memorandum opinion. In pertinent part the trial court found:
Ms. Cantrell contends that her husband is guilty of adultery or at the very least