Deborah Shorter v. The Tennessee Department of Children's Services
[…] it consents to be sued. Brewington v. Brewington, 215 Tenn. 475, 387 S.W.2d 777, 779-80, (1965);
Brown v. State, 783 S.W.2d 567, 571, (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989); Sweeney v. State, 744 S.W.2d 905, 906
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1987). Pursuant to Article I, Section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution, suit may be
brought against the State only in such manner and in such courts as the legislature may by law direct.
Therefore, unless the legislature consents, no suit against the state may be maintained. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 20-13-102(a) specifically provides that no court has jurisdiction to “entertain any suit against
the State, or any officer of the State acting by authority of the State, with a view to reach the State,
its treasury . . . .” Thus, this rule of sovereign immunity is both constitutional and statutory and the
courts are without authority to change it. Brown at 571; Sweeney at 906.




                                                  -2-
       DCS and Ms.