IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Lanier conditioned her job benefits upon the receipt of sexual favors and that she
sustained adverse job consequences as a result of her rejection of the sexual
advances. The plaintiff's complaint further indicates that she believed that Judge
Lanier had the actual or apparent authority to hire, discipline, promote, demote,
or terminate her and all other juvenile court employees. The plaintiff's
allegations, if true, would support a finding of respondeat superior liability.
The THRA prohibits an employer from discriminating against a person or
an individual. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-401(1) (stating "[i]t is a discriminatory
practice for an employer to . . . discriminate against an individual with respect to
compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment."). "Employer" is
defined as including "the state, or any political or civil subdivision thereof, . . . or
any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly." Tenn. Code
Ann. § 4-21-102(4). A "person" is defined as including "one (1) or more
individuals."