Indus. Inc. v. Ellerth, 118 S.Ct. 2257 (1998), and Faragher v. City of Boca Raton,
[…] discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national
origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1).
2
It is a discriminatory practice under the THRA for an employer to "[f]ail or refuse to hire or
dischar ge any pe rson or o therwise to discrim inate aga inst an individu al with resp ect to
compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's race,
creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin." Tenn. Code Ann . § 4-21-401(a).
5
coextensive with federal law." Id. at 834-35 citing Bennett v. Steiner-Liff Iron &
Metal Co., 826 S.W.2d 119, 121 (Tenn. 1992); Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 4-21-101(a)(1) (1991 Repl.) (stating purpose and intent of general assembly
was to "provide for execution of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights
Acts of 1964, 1968 and 1972, . . ."). We, however, are neither bound by nor
limited by the federal law when interpreting our state's anti-discrimination statute.
Id. at 835. The policy of interpreting the THRA coextensively with Title VII is
predicated upon a desire to maintain continuity between state and federal law.