STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TROY ROBERT WHIPPLE
[…] trial court are correct. State v. Byrd, 861 S.W.2d 377 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).
-9-
In the case under submission, the jury imposed one $5,000.00 fine, which was within the
permissible range for a Class D felony conviction, and one $500.00 fine, which is within the
permissible range for a driving on a revoked license conviction. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
111(b)(4), (e)(2) (2003) (providing that jury may assess a fine not exceeding $5,000.00 for a Class
D felony conviction and not exceeding $500.00 for driving on a revoked license, a Class B
misdemeanor). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-301(b) provides that “when imposing [a]
sentence . . . the court shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine imposed by the jury.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-35-301(b) (2003). The imposition of a fine, within the limits set by the jury, is to be
based on the factors provided by the 1989 Sentencing Act; the trial court must consider the