STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TROY ROBERT WHIPPLE
[…] Id. In addition, the “‘plain error’ must [have
been] of such a great magnitude that it probably changed the outcome of the trial.” Adkisson, 899
S.W.2d at 642.
After a thorough review of the record in this case, we conclude that the plain error doctrine
cannot afford the Defendant relief because the Defendant failed to establish that a “clear and
unequivocal rule of law has been breached.” For a Defendant to rely upon the defense of unlawful
arrest, the defense must be fairly raised by the proof at trial and submitted to the jury for its
determination. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-203(c) (2003). According to Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-11-203(c) (2003), “The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury
unless it is fairly raised by the proof.” When providing jury instructions for evading arrest while
-7-
operating a motor vehicle, the Tennessee Pattern Jury Instructions advise that:
It is a defense to the prosecution for this offense that the attempted arrest was
unlawful.