Jackson Energy Authority v. Diamond
[…] We review the trial court’s findings of fact de novo on the record, presuming those findings to be correct unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). In this appeal, however, the facts are undisputed and the issues presented are questions of law, which we review de novo, with no presumption of correctness. Id.; see Caldwell v. Wood, W2003-00303- COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 370299, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 27, 2004). Diamond first argues that the ten day period under Section 27-5-108 for filing an appeal from General Sessions Court began to run the day after the General Sessions Court entered its August 6, 2 That statute provides: (a)(1) Any party may appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1) (2000 & Supp. 2004). -3- 2003 denial of his petition to rehear. Thus, if the ten-day time period began to run on August 7, 2003, his August 18, 2003 appeal to Circuit Court would be timely.