PAMELA K. GINN v. AMERICAN HERITAGE LIFE
[…] -9-
more heavily on Gatlin than Broyles when charging the jury on the defense of misrepresentation
given the facts as presented to the jury.
The claimed misrepresentation was the only defense relied upon by Defendants when
denying Plaintiff’s claim. Having affirmed the verdict and the resulting judgment that Plaintiff did
not materially misrepresent her husband’s health, it necessarily follows that we will not disturb the
jury’s finding that there was a breach of contract.
The statute upon which Plaintiff was awarded a 25% bad faith penalty is Tenn. Code
Ann. § 56-7-105(a), which provides as follows:
The insurance companies of this state … in all cases when a
loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after
a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond
on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the
policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a
sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the
loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the
case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that
such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury
including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond;
and provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit
prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case,
be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including
attorney fees thus entailed.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a) is penal in nature and must be strictly construed. See
Stooksbury, 126 S.W.3d at 519 (citing Minton v. Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co., 832 S.W.2d 35,
38 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992)). In order to recover bad faith penalties under this statute, a plaintiff must