YOUTH PROGRAMS, INC. v. TENNESSEE STATE BOARD OF
[…] The State and the
County (collectively, “the State”) filed timely appeals to this Court. We affirm.
Issues Presented
Appellants present the following issues for our review:
1. Whether the chancery court erred in holding that Youth Programs was
entitled to an exemption from ad valorem property taxation for property used as a
parking and staging area for the FedEx/St. Jude Classic.
2. Whether the chancery court erred in holding that Youth Programs was
entitled to a property tax exemption for the entire 24-acre tract of land known as
2
Section 67-5-212(a)(3) provides:
(3) The property of such institution shall not be exempt if:
(A) The owner, or any stockholder, officer, member or employee of such institution
shall receive or may be lawfully entitled to receive any pecuniary profit from the operations
of that property in competition with like property owned by others which is not exempt,
except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one (1) or more of such purposes,
or as proper beneficiaries of its strictly religious, charitable, scientific or educational
purposes; or
(B) The organization thereof for any such avowed purpose be a guise or pretense
for directly or indirectly making any other pecuniary profit for such institution, or for any of
its members or employees, or if it be not in good faith organized or conducted exclusively
for one (1) or more of these purposes.
The real property of any such institution not so used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one (1) or more of
such purposes, but leased or otherwise used for other purposes, whether the income received therefrom be used
for one (1) or more of such purposes or not, shall not be exempt; but if a portion only of any lot or building of
any such institution is used purely and exclusively for carrying out thereupon one (1) or more of such purposes
of such institution, then such lot or building shall be so exempt only to the extent of the value of the portion so
used, and the remaining or other portion shall be subject to taxation.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-212(a)(3)(Supp. 2004).
-3-
Parcel 9/Lot C when it was undisputed that only 17 acres of the property were
actually used by Youth Programs.
The County presents the additional issue of whether the trail court applied the incorrect