YOUTH PROGRAMS, INC. v. TENNESSEE STATE BOARD OF
[…] therefore, exempt from property taxation. Id. at 446.
In Book Agents, the supreme court again considered the status of property belonging to a
religious institution engaged in publishing and printing. Book Agents of the Methodist Episcopal
Church v. State Bd. of Equalization, 513 S.W.2d 514 (Tenn. 1974). The court held that the portion
of property used for the printing and publication of materials related to the religious purpose of the
4
As noted by the supreme court, following the decision of the Board of Equalization in George Peabody
College, the legislature enacted section 67–502, currently section 67-5-213, which provides:
(a) Real estate owned by an educational institution and used primarily for dormitory purposes for its
students, even though other student activities are incidentally conducted therein, and even though the
student's spouse or children may reside therein, is exempt from taxation.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-213(2003).
-9-
institution (Sunday school curriculum materials, officer training manuals, commentaries on
denominational government and similar literature) were exempt from taxation. Id. at 524. It further