Robert K. Ward v. State of Tennessee
[…] Crim. App. 1988). It is well-settled law in Tennessee that “the testimony of a victim, by itself, is sufficient to support a conviction.” State v. Strickland, 885 S.W.2d 85, 87 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993); State v. Williams, 623 S.W.2d 118, 120 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981). Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502(a) defines aggravated rape as: “[U]nlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502(a)(2) (2003).