Dwayne S. Byrd, Julie Dichtel Byrd, J. Wilson Roop, Jr. - Getwell West Residents Assoc. v. City of Memphis
[…] On January 19, 1988, the above-named Plaintiffs/Appellants (collectively, “Plaintiffs”), individuals and representatives of individuals living in the annexed area,1 filed a lawsuit against Defendants/Appellees the City of Memphis, its Mayor at the time, Richard C. Hackett, the Memphis City Council and the individually named members of the City Council at the time (collectively “City”). The lawsuit sought a declaratory judgment that the annexation was unconstitutional. The Plaintiffs also sought relief under the quo warranto provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-103, which allow citizens to contest an annexation that “reasonably may not be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory and the municipality as a whole. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103(a)(1)(A) (1998). On July 26, 1988, the trial court granted the Attorney General’s motion to intervene to defend the constitutionality of the annexation statutes at issue. Since that date in 1988, the record shows virtually no activity in the case.