James L. Moore v. Kevin Myers, Warden
[…] Kuntz v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 500, 504, 381 S.W.2d 290, 291-92 (1964); Passerella, 891 S.W.2d at 627. A trial court is not required as a matter of law to grant the writ and conduct an inquiry into the allegations contained in the petition. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109. If the petition fails on its face to state a cognizable claim for writ of habeas corpus, then the trial court may summarily dismiss the petition. See State ex. Rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 476, 483, 381 S.W.2d 280, 283 (1964). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109, “[i]f from the showing of the defendant, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused.” In a criminal case, a judgment in direct contravention of the expressed provisions of a statute is an illegal judgment and consequently, a nullity. State v. Burkhart, 566 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tenn. 1978).