State of Tennessee, ex rel, Ashley Mitchell v. Patrick D. Armstrong
[…] Before the parties were dismissed, however, Mother requested that Father’s child support obligation be terminated. The Referee said she would consider Mother’s request, but told Mother that she was not permitted to completely absolve Father of his financial responsibilities: [Y]ou can’t walk away and say, ‘[W]ell, I don’t want to be bothering him anymore. I don’t need anything. I’ll take care of the child myself.’ He still has to help you 1 The record reflects that child support payments were to be made to the Clerk of Court. However, section 36-5-116 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides that “[a]ll order[s] in Title IV-D support cases, and all orders for income assignments which have directed support be paid to the clerk of any court, and which are subject to the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 654b, shall be deemed to require that the support be sent to the central collection and disbursement unit.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-116(a)(1) (2001 & Supp. 2003)) (emphasis added). By statute, the Tennessee Department of Human Services is the “central collection and disbursement unit” for the State of Tennessee. Id. -2- outside of court.