Jacqueline Patterson v. Richard French
[…] Code Ann. § 71-3-124(c). Because the State brings this action on behalf of Mother to enforce Father’s child support obligations, this is deemed to be a Title IV-D case. Title 42 U.S.C. § 654b directs states to “establish and operate a unit [the ‘State disbursement unit’] for the collection and disbursement of” payments made as ordered in such cases. Pursuant to this mandate, Tennessee promulgated section 36-5-116, effective October 1, 1999, which provides: [T]he department of human services shall become the central collection and disbursement unit for the state as required by 42 U.S.C. § 654b. All order[s] in Title IV-D support cases . . . shall be deemed to require that the support be sent to the central collection and disbursement unit, any order of the court notwithstanding. 4 The State concedes that th e reco rd below is not sufficiently developed for this Court to address the merits of its contempt arg um ent. -4- Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-116(a)(1). The language of the statute is mandatory, directing that all orders in Title IV-D cases “shall be deemed to require that the support be sent” to the State disbursement unit. The directive that all payments made in Title IV-D cases be sent to the State disbursement unit does not give the trial court the discretion to order otherwise.