STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TERRANCE DWAIN NORTON
[…] confinement and must report back to jail each day. Work release is governed by either the
administrative authority of the jail or the sentencing court.2 As work release is not probation, all
arguments asserted by the Appellant that the terms of his probation unreasonably restrict his
“employment and method of livelihood” fail. Moreover, we are constrained to note that the
conditions imposed by the trial court upon the grant of work release were reasonably related to the
purpose of the Appellant’s sentence. As the Appellant committed a crime in Tennessee and was
2
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-315 (2003) provides in pertinent part:
In any case in which a defendant has been sentenced to a local jail or workhouse .
. . and the administrative authority of the institution has not formulated a program
of work release, the sentencing court shall have jurisdiction to order work release
as a part of the sentence, either at the time of sentencing or as a part of any
subsequent sentence modification, upon conditions to be set by the sentencing court.
-3-
sentenced in this state, it is appropriate that he serve his sentence and work release in Lincoln
County. This condition does not restrict the Appellant from obtaining employment in the
construction industry. Moreover, the condition that the Appellant not work in the presence of