STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TONY RAY ANDERSON
[…] a defendant has been given a sentence of split confinement, meaning that he is ordered to
serve part of his sentence in confinement and part of his sentence on probation. The
Defendant was not sentenced to split confinement; he was ordered to serve two ten-year
sentences concurrently in the Department of Correction. Thus, the Defendant is not entitled
to relief on this issue.
Further, the trial court properly determined that it did not have jurisdiction to modify
the Defendant’s sentence. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-212(c)-(d)(1) states as
follows:
(c) Unless the defendant receives a sentence in the department, the
court shall retain full jurisdiction over the manner of the defendant’s sentence
service.
(d) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c), the court shall
retain full jurisdiction over a defendant sentenced to the department during the
time the defendant is being housed in a local jail or workhouse awaiting
transfer to the department. The jurisdiction shall continue until the defendant
is actually transferred to the physical custody of the department.
(emphasis added).