State of Tennessee v. John Travis Collins, alias
[…] Such jurisdiction shall continue until such time as the defendant is actually transferred to the physical custody of the department. Id. at (d). In the instant case, the defendant was sentenced to five years in the Tennessee Department of Correction. However, with regard to the manner of service, the trial court ordered the sentence to be served in split confinement with nine months confinement at the Knox County Penal Farm and four years and three months on supervised probation. The judgment reflects that the trial court relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314(d), which provides that “if the sentence is eight (8) years or less and combined with periodic or split confinement not to exceed one (1) year, the court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or workhouse.” We note that subsection (c) additionally provides that “the [trial] court shall retain full jurisdiction over the defendant during 1 The defendant had apparently developed some health problems which precipitated his need to drive on occasion in order to ge t medical treatm ent. -2- the term of