State of Tennessee v. Anthony Griffin
[…] In State v. Richmond, 90 S.W.3d 648 (Tenn. 2002), our supreme court stated that, “In [State v. Allen, 69 S.W.3d 181 (Tenn.2002) ], we reemphasized the principle that the failure to instruct on a lesser-included offense is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt when the ‘omitted element is uncontested and supported by overwhelming and uncontroverted evidence.’” Richmond, 90 S.W.3d at 661. In order to be harmless error, the error must not affect the outcome of the trial. Id. Class D and Class E felony evading arrest are found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603. That statute provides: (b)(1) It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop. .... (3) A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony unless the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties, in which case a violation of subsection (b) is a Class D felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1) & (3). Class D felony evading arrest requires that the perpetrator’s flight create a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders, which is not required for Class E felony evading arrest. In the case herein, the jury also convicted the appellant of aggravated assault in addition to Class D felony evading arrest.