STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRANDON PATRICK
[…] The State has proven that the trial court’s
failure to instruct on Class E felony evading arrest has not affected the outcome of the trial. Under
these circumstances, we can say beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury, if given the option of Class
E felony evading arrest, would not have abandoned its findings of a risk to third parties and
convicted only of the Class E crime. Therefore, we determine that the trial court’s failure to instruct
the jury on Class E felony evading arrest is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
Reckless driving is found a Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-205. “Any person who
drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property commits
reckless driving.” Class D felony evading arrest includes a risk of death or injury, which is a higher
burden than that of reckless driving. As stated in Richmond, it is harmless error beyond a reasonable
doubt for a trial court to fail to instruct on a lesser-included offense if the “omitted element is