STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRANDON PATRICK
[…] (5) consideration of the error is necessary to do substantial justice. See Smith, 24 S.W.3d at 282-83;
Adkisson, 899 S.W.2d at 641; see also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 52(b).
When reviewing a trial court’s failure to instruct on lesser-included offenses, it is a mixed
question of law and fact. State v. Marcum, 109 S.W.3d 300, 302 (Tenn. 2003) (citing State v. Rush,
50 S.W.3d 424, 427 (Tenn. 2001)). Therefore, we review such questions de novo, with no
presumption of correctness. Id.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a) states:
(a) When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions
to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of
each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of
the offense charged in the indictment or presentment. However, the trial judge shall
not instruct the jury as to any such offense unless the judge determines that the record
contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included
offense. In making this determination, the trial judge shall view the evidence
liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser included offense
without making any judgment on the credibility of such evidence. The trial judge
shall also determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient
to support a conviction for the lesser included offense.
-8-
(b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the
particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought,
the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no
party shall be entitled to any such charge.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the
defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by
this section, such instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial
judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a
ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a)-(c) (2003). This statute is an amendment to Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-18-110 which became effective January 1, 2002. The defendant’s trial was
held August 20 and 21, 2002, therefore, this statute applies to the defendant’s case. The defendant