STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRANDON PATRICK
[…] State v. Davidson, 121
S.W.3d 600, 614 (Tenn. 2003). It is obvious that the jury believed the testimony of the State’s
witnesses and Ms. Alvarez when determining the defendant’s guilt. When viewing the evidence in
a light most favorable to the State, we conclude that a reasonable trier of fact could find the
defendant guilty based upon the evidence presented at trial.
The defendant also argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for
felony evading arrest. Class D felony evading arrest is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section
39-16-603. This statute states:
(b)(1) It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street,
road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law
enforcement officer, after having received any signal from such officer to bring the
vehicle to a stop.
....
(3) A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony unless the flight or attempt to
elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties, in
which case a violation of subsection (b) is a Class D felony.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b). The defendant specifically argues that even though there was
evidence that there were other motorists on the highway, there was no proof introduced that a risk
of death or injury to these parties was created by the defendant’s driving while trying to elude the
police officers.
When viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, we find that the evidence
is sufficient to support the defendant’s conviction for Class D felony evading arrest. The defendant
was driving at an estimated speed of 100 miles an hour. There was testimony that there were other
-4-
cars on the road. There was also testimony that on Newcomen Street there were several people
outside and cars lining both sides of the street. Moreover, Ms. Alvarez was a passenger in the car
and had to beg the defendant to stop the car. These are inherently dangerous conditions created by
the defendant from which a jury could conclude there was a risk of death or injury to a number of
third parties.
This issue is without merit.
Double Jeopardy
The defendant argues that his convictions for Class D felony evading arrest and felony
reckless endangerment violate the principles of due process because both offenses were established