STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRANDON PATRICK
[…] Class E felony evading arrest. The jury convicted the defendant of reckless endangerment
committed with a deadly weapon in addition to convictions for Class D felony evading arrest and
violating the Habitual Motor Vehicle Offenders Act. Reckless endangerment committed with a
deadly weapon is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-103. “A person commits an
offense who recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in imminent
danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(a) (2003).
Clearly the jury determined that the defendant’s conduct “placed another person in imminent
danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Therefore, the jury also opted for Class D felony evading
arrest over Class E felony evading arrest, because Class D felony evading arrest also requires that
there is a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders. The State has proven that the trial court’s