SHERRY PEARSON As Next of Kin of Addie Pearson, Deceased v. VENCOR
[…] be brought in the county in which said governmental entity is
located. A governmental entity operating in more than one county
shall be deemed to be located in the county where its principal
office is found.
This section of the act was originally codified as T.C.A. § 23-3320 and was amended by 1980
Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 828, to add the provision for venue also in the county in which “the incident
occurred from which the cause of action arises.”
“Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the
Legislature may by law direct.” Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17. The enactment of the 1973 Act
explicitly reiterates the absolute immunity of governmental entities. The Act, as codified in §
29-20-201, states, in pertinent part:
-3-
(a) Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all
governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury
which may result from the activities of such governmental entities
wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise
and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or
proprietary.
* * *
(c) When immunity is removed by this chapter any claim for
damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of
this chapter.
This section codifies the existing constitutional doctrine as to immunity from suit of
municipalities acting in their governmental capacity.