SHERRY PEARSON As Next of Kin of Addie Pearson, Deceased v. VENCOR
[…] motion to dismiss for improper venue.
The trial court’s denial of Hospital’s motion to dismiss for improper venue is a question
of law. As such, our review of the trial court’s order is de novo upon the record with no
presumption of correctness accompanying the trial court’s conclusions of law. See Tenn. R.
Appl. P. 13(d); Waldron v. Delffs, 988 S.W.2d 182, 184 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998); Sims v. Stewart,
973 S.W.2d 597, 599-600 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998).
Plaintiff asserts that venue in Carroll County is proper pursuant to T.C.A. § 20-4-101
(1994), which provides:
20-4-101. Transitory actions.
(a) In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is
otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the
county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the
defendant resides or is found.
1
Plaintiff originally filed suit against Kindred Healthcare Operating, Inc. d/b/a Huntingdon Health and Rehabilitation
Center but was allowed to amend her complaint to change the defendant’s name to Vencor.
2
Plaintiff also amended her complaint add as a defendant W est Tennessee Healthcare, Inc., but that party has been
dismissed from the case and is therefore not a party to the appeal.
-2-
(b) If, however, the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the
same county in this state, then such action shall be brought either
in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county of
their residence.
(c) Where the action is brought either in the county where the
cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides,
process may be sent to another county as in local action, and it
shall not be necessary nor required that the defendant be in the
county of action either when the action is commenced, or during
the time between the commencement of the action and service of
process.
Plaintiff maintains, and we agree, that the original complaint was properly filed in Carroll
County pursuant to the above statute. It is Plaintiff’s position that since Vencor is a real and