State of Tennessee v. Eric Rice
[…] OPINION BACKGROUND The defendant pled guilty to one count of statutory rape1 arising out of his consensual sexual intercourse with a thirteen year-old in July 2003. The pre-sentence report detailed both the victim’s and the defendant’s recollection of the incident. The victim stated that she called the defendant and asked him to come over to a friend’s house, where they had consensual sexual intercourse. The defendant likewise stated that the victim called him and invited him over to a friend’s house. 1 Tennessee Cod e Annotated section 39-13-506 states that statutory rape is “the sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when the victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is at least four (4) years older than the victim. At the diversion hearing, the defendant testified that he was almost nineteen at the time of the offense and that he, based on what the victim told him, believed the victim was sixteen years old.