Randall C. Hagy v. Commisssioner, Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development and Tennessee Distribution, Inc.
[…] The Trial Court entered an Order on June 6, 2003, noting that plaintiff had been denied unemployment benefits because the Department found that plaintiff committed worker misconduct pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §50-7-303(a)(2), and that this decision had been affirmed by the Board of Review. The Court reviewed the record and rendered findings and judgment, and observed that there were “very limited” grounds upon which the Court could alter or reverse the decision of the Board of Review. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §50-7-304(2), and could only reverse or modify the decision if “the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (A) In violation of constitutional of statutory provisions; (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (C) Made upon unlawful procedure; (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of such discretion; or (E) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in light of the entire record.”