Randall C. Hagy v. Commisssioner, Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development and Tennessee Distribution, Inc.
[…] Judicial review of the Board’s decision is required by Tenn. Code Ann. §50-7-304(I), which states that the trial court may only reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the Board’s decision is in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; in excess of the agency’s statutory authority; made upon unlawful procedure; arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by an abuse of discretion; or unsupported by evidence which is “both substantial and material.” See Tenn. Code Ann. §50-7-304 (I)(2). The statute further provides that when “determining the substantiality of the evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” See Tenn. Code Ann. §50-7-304 (I)(3). The Appeals Tribunal and the Board found that plaintiff’s was properly terminated for refusing to perform his job. The Chancellor held that there was sufficient evidence to support the decision by the Board.