STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DANIEL LEE COOK
[…] Moreover, he contends that if the trial court
could not determine the fair market value, then the trial court was required to assume that the value
of the property was less than fifty dollars pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(36)(C).
However, the appellant’s reliance on Campbell and Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(36)(C) is
misplaced. Campbell was a grand larceny case that explained the use of “fair market value” to
determine the value of stolen property. It did not involve restitution.
Payment of restitution is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(a) provides that the trial court “may direct a defendant
to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation.” “Whenever the court
believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general
requests, the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the presentence report
documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim’s pecuniary loss.” Tenn. Code Ann.
1
The restitution hearing transcript indicates that the appellant’s codefendant had been ordered to pay twenty-five
thousand dollars in restitution.
-3-
§ 40-35-304(b).2 The amount of restitution that the defendant may be directed to pay is limited to
“the victim’s pecuniary loss.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(b). “Pecuniary loss” includes the
following:
(1) All special damages, but not general damages, as
substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the
defendant; and
(2) Reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim
resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation
and prosecution of the offense; provided, that payment of special
prosecutors shall not be considered an out-of-pocket expense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(e).
Although there is no particular formula for the computation of restitution, the trial court must
consider “the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-35-304(d). “The amount of restitution a defendant is ordered to pay must be based upon
the victim’s pecuniary loss and the financial condition and obligations of the defendant; and the
amount ordered to be paid does not have to equal or mirror the victim’s precise pecuniary loss.”
State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). The trial court shall specify the
amount of time and payment and may allow payment in installments. Tenn. Code Ann. §
40-35-304(c). However, “the trial court may not establish a payment or performance schedule
extending beyond the statutory maximum term of probation supervision that could have been
imposed for the offense.”3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(c). As an element of sentencing, this court
reviews an order of restitution de novo with a presumption of correctness. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
40-35-401(d) (2003); see also State v. Johnson, 968 S.W.2d 883, 884 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997).