STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARY MARGARET BOYD
[…] As such, this Court is precluded from re-weighing or reconsidering the evidence when evaluating
the convicting proof. State v. Morgan, 929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996); State v.
Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our
own “inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence.” Matthews, 805
S.W.2d at 779.
-2-
Making a False Report
The defendant states in her brief that she does not contest the trial court’s findings of fact,
but rather the trial court’s construction of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-502(a)(2)(B),
making a false report to a law enforcement officer. That statute reads:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to:
(2) Make a report or statement in response to a legitimate inquiry by a law
enforcement officer concerning a material fact about an offense or incident within the
officer’s concern, knowing that such report or statement is false and with the intent
to obstruct or hinder the officer from:
(B) Apprehending or locating another person suspected of committing an
offense . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-502(a)(2)(B). The defendant argues that to obtain a conviction in this
case, “the State must prove that law enforcement officers were trying to locate a person suspected
of committing a crime and that the [defendant] made the statement with the specific intent to obstruct
or hinder Officer Roberts from apprehending or locating that person. That person, according to the
defendant, must be a specific person ‘suspected of committing an offense.’” The defendant goes on
to argue that the trial court erred when it denied the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal
because the trial court stated that “the State only needed to prove that the appellant intended to
obstruct or hinder Officer Roberts.”