STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARY MARGARET BOYD
[…] This issue is without merit.
Resisting Arrest
The defendant was also convicted of resisting arrest. The defendant argues that the evidence
was insufficient to support this conviction because the intention of the legislature in drafting the
statute was to “prohibit the use of force against a law enforcement officer.” The defendant argues
-3-
“that force not directed at or against a law enforcement officer is not sufficient to support a
conviction. The twisting, turning and pulling away of the appellant in this case was not force . . . .”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602 sets out the elements of resisting arrest. That
statutes states:
It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known
to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement
officer’s presence and at such officer’s direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt,
arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law
enforcement officer or another.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a). Force is defined as “compulsion by the use of physical power or
violence and shall be broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-11-106(a)(12)(emphasis added).
The evidence at trial showed that Officer Roberts told the defendant to stand up and put her