State of Tennessee v. William Belchia
[…] (2) a less serious harm or risk of harm to the same person, property or public interest; or (c) it consists of (1) facilitation of the offense charged or of an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a) or (b); or (2) an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a) or (b); or (3) solicitation to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a) or (b). -5- Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 466-67. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-5-104 (2004) is entitled, “Temporary taking of vehicle – Joyriding – Obtaining possession fraudulently – Neglect to return – Class E felony.” It is not clear from the record which subsection of the statute the defendant relied on in his request for a lesser- included instruction.