State of Tennessee v. Nona Pilgrim
[…] The defendant argues that this testimony was inadmissible hearsay. The state responds that the defendant has failed to prove how this alleged error negatively impacted her trial and that if the trial court erred in admitting the evidence, the error was harmless. As discussed supra, the defendant was convicted of vandalism causing damage in the amount of $500 to $1,000. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-408 defines the crime of vandalism as “knowingly caus[ing] damage to or . . . destr[oying] . . . any real or personal property of another or of the state, the United States, any county, city, or town knowing that the person does not have the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408(a) (2003). The statute further instructs that “[a]cts of vandalism are to be valued according to the provisions of § 39-11- 106(a)(36),” which defines the term value as the fair market value of the property loss at the time and place of the offense, if ascertainable. Id. §§ 39-14-408(c)(1), 39-11-306(a)(36). Thus, the fair market value of the damage to the victim’s vehicle was an essential element of the crime at issue.