STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JEFFREY MARTIN REAVES, ALIAS,
[…] “[t]he defendant has a previous history of unwillingness to comply with the conditions of a sentence
involving release in the community;” (10), that the defendant used “a firearm . . . during the
commission of the offense;” (11), that “[t]he defendant had no hesitation about committing a crime
when the risk to human life was high;” and (17), that the defendant committed the crime “under
circumstances under which the potential for bodily injury to a victim was great.” The trial court then
applied the following mitigating factors listed in T.C.A. § 40-35-113: (8), that “[t]he defendant was
suffering from a mental . . . condition that significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the
offense,” and (11), that the defendant “committed the offense under such unusual circumstances that
it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct.” After
considering the various factors, the trial court enhanced the defendant’s sentence for voluntary
manslaughter from six years, the minimum within the range, to eight years, the midpoint within the
range.