STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JEFFREY MARTIN REAVES, ALIAS,
[…] the evidence but presume that the jury has resolved all conflicts in the testimony and drawn all
reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d
542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Questions about
witness credibility were resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997).
Voluntary manslaughter is “the intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion
produced by adequate provocation sufficient to lead a reasonable person to act in an irrational
manner.” T.C.A. § 39-13-211(a). Tennessee’s self-defense statute, T.C.A. § 39-11-611(a), provides
as follows:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another
person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the
force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or
-7-
attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable
belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily
injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious
bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time,
and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to
retreat before a person threatens or uses force.
The state has the burden of negating any defense raised by supporting evidence. See T.C.A. §
39-11-201(a)(3).