State of Tennessee v. Romelus Caraway
[…] He contends that, because he was not in lawful custody for the charges considered during the arrest and for the subsequent indictment, and those charges were used to establish a necessary element of the offense, a guilty verdict was improper. Escape, as stated by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-605 (2003), makes it “unlawful for any person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense to escape from a penal institution . . . .” Escape is defined as an “unauthorized departure from custody . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(3)(2003). Custody, defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16- 601(2) (2003), is defined as being “under arrest by a law enforcement officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court . . . .” Penal institution “includes any institution or -7- facility used to house or detain a person: (A) Convicted of a crime . . . or (C) Who is in direct or indirect custody after a lawful arrest.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(4) (2003).