State of Tennessee v. Gerald Pendleton
[…] Wright felt that the Defendant properly took care of the children. He contends that there is no evidence that he ever struck J.W. or when the injuries occurred. First degree murder, as stated in part by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(2) (2003), is “[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect . . . .” Aggravated child abuse is when “[a] person -8- . . . commits the offense of child abuse or neglect as defined in § 39-15-401 and: (1) The act of abuse or neglect results in serious bodily injury to the child . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (2003). Child abuse and neglect, defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401, is when “[a]ny person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-401(a) (2003). We conclude that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, is sufficient to support the Defendant’s conviction. The evidence at trial showed that the Defendant was J.W.’s primary caretaker. Ms.