STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MICHAEL A. DRAKE
[…] criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be informed of the nature and cause
-4-
of the accusation. . ..” Similarly, Article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantees that
“in all criminal prosecutions, the accused [has] the right . . . to demand the nature and cause of the
accusation against him, and have a copy thereof.” Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. See also State v.
Hammonds, 30 S.W.3d 294, 297 (Tenn. 2000). The requirements for the content of an indictment
are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202, which provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
[T]he indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and
concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a
person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of
certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper
judgment . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202.
In Hammonds, the court announced its “relaxation of common law pleading requirements
and . . . reluctance to elevate form over substance when evaluating the sufficiency of indictments”
and determined that an indictment that achieves its “overriding purpose of notice to the accused will