State v. Godsey
[…] Defendant contends that his reckless driving conviction under section 24-13 of the Chattanooga City Code is void because the penalties imposed by the municipal ordinance do not mirror those associated with a violation of the statutory offense of reckless driving found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-205. Section 24-13 of the Chattanooga City Code provides that: (a) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. (b) Every person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished upon the first conviction by a fine of not less than five dollars ($5.00), on a second conviction by a fine of not less than ten dollars ($10.00), on a third conviction by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and on all subsequent convictions by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00). CHATTANOOGA , TN , CODE § 24-13 (1986). -3- Section 24-13 was enacted pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-307 which provides that: (a) Any incorporated municipality may by ordinance adopt, by reference, any of the appropriate provisions of §§ 55-8-101 – 55-8-180, 55-10-101 – 55-10-310, 55- 50-301, 55-50-302, 55-50-304, 55-50-305, 55-50-311, and 55-50-312, and may by ordinance provide additional regulations for the operation of vehicles within the municipality, which shall not be in conflict with the provisions of such sections. The statutory offense of reckless driving is committed by “any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-205. Section 24-13 thus incorporates the same elements of the offense of reckless driving as does state law. Compare CHATTANOOGA , TN , CODE § 24-13(a) with Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-205(a).