CITY OF CHATTANOOGA v. KEVIN DAVIS
[…] criminal jurisdiction shall be provided by law, shall be elected by the qualified voters
of such circuit or district, and shall hold his office for a term of eight years, and shall
have been a resident of the State five years, and of the circuit or district one year. In
-31-
all cases where the Attorney for any district fails or refuses to attend and prosecute
according to law, the Court shall have power to appoint an Attorney pro tempore.
This constitutional authority of the District Attorney General is supplemented by Tennessee Code
Annotated section 8-7-103(1), which provides more specifically that the District Attorney “[s]hall
prosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state criminal statutes and perform all
prosecutorial functions attendant thereto, including prosecuting cases in a municipal court where the
municipality provides sufficient personnel to the district attorney general for that purpose.”
In Ramsey v. Town of Oliver Springs, 998 S.W.2d 207 (Tenn. 1999), we recently had the
opportunity to examine closely the constitutional and statutory authority of the District Attorney
General. In that case, the Anderson County District Attorney General challenged a policy and