CITY OF CHATTANOOGA v. KEVIN DAVIS
[…] A. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF TENNESSEE CODE ANNOTATED
SECTION 6-54-306 UNDER ARTICLE VI, SECTION 14
Davis first alleges that Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-54-306 is unconstitutional as
enacted because it authorizes home-rule municipalities to assess penalties, without prior assessment
by a jury, in excess of the fifty-dollar limitation of Article VI, section 14. He also argues that even
if the statute is constitutional, its application in this case violated Article VI, section 14. We disagree
that the statute is either unconstitutional on its face or, given our holding that Article VI, section 14
applies to proceedings involving a municipal ordinance violation, unconstitutional in its application.
-26-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-54-306 “empowers” home-rule municipalities “to set
maximum penalties of thirty (30) days imprisonment and/or monetary penalties and forfeitures up
to five hundred dollars ($500), or both, to cover administrative expenses incident to correction of
municipal violations.” Taking the facial challenge to the statute first, it is clear that section 6-54-306
does not amount to a per se violation of Article VI, section 14. Although counsel for the City of
Chattanooga argued in the criminal court proceeding that this statute confers a power to punish, that