(b) Every person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished upon the first conviction by a fine of not less than five dollars ($5.00), on a second conviction by a fine of not less than ten dollars ($10.00), on a third conviction by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and on all subsequent convictions by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00). Chattanooga City Code, Section 24-13. The City of Chattanooga argues that the imposition of the $300 fine was authorized by T.C.A. § 6-54-306 and Chattanooga City Code § 1-8(a). T.C.A. § 6-54-306 provides: Penalty for violation of home rule municipal ordinances. – All home rule municipalities are empowered to set maximum penalties of thirty (30) days imprisonment and/or monetary penalties and forfeitures up to five hundred dollars ($500), or both, to cover administrative expenses incident to correction of municipal violations. Similarly, Section 1-8(a) of the Chattanooga City Code states: Wherever in this Code or in any ordinance or rule or regulation promulgated by any officer of the city under authority vested in him by law or ordinance, any act is prohibited or is declared to be unlawful or a misdemeanor, or the