Steven Griffin v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id. § 40-30-304 (2003). 1 The Act incorporates two separate sets of qualifying criteria. Code section 40-30-304 addresses a situation involving a “reasonable probability . . . that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304 (2003) (emphasis added). Code section 40-30-305 is written to include the existence of a “reasonable probability . . . that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA results which would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more favorable.” Id. § 40-30-305 (2003) (emphasis added).