THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. OMAR
[…] established meaning. Id. We review questions of statutory
construction de novo. Ries v. City of Chicago, 242 Ill. 2d 205, 216
(2011).
¶ 10 The appellate court agreed with the circuit court that the $50
State’s Attorney fee should apply to Johnson’s section 2-1401
petition. The court held that the statute referred to habeas corpus
proceedings “generically” and was meant to encompass a section 2-
1401 petition. 2012 IL App (1st) 111378, ¶ 13. The court further held
that the statute applied to all collateral proceedings since the
legislative intent was to deter frivolous filings. 2012 IL App (1st)
111378, ¶ 13.
¶ 11 We disagree with the appellate court’s interpretation. As stated
above, section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code allows State’s
Attorneys to collect a fee “[f]or each day actually employed in the
hearing of a case of habeas corpus in which the people are interested.”
Since the term “habeas corpus” is not defined in the Counties Code,
we will presume the legislature intended the term to have its
popularly understood or settled legal meaning. The term “habeas
corpus,” which is Latin for “that you have the body,” refers to a “writ