THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. OMAR
[…] 2013 IL 114639
IN THE
SUPREME COURT
OF
THE STATE OF ILLINOIS
(Docket No. 114639)
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. OMAR
JOHNSON, Appellant.
Opinion filed September 19, 2013.
JUSTICE FREEMAN delivered the judgment of the court, with
opinion.
Chief Justice Kilbride and Justices Thomas, Garman, Karmeier,
Burke, and Theis concurred in the judgment and opinion.
OPINION
¶1 This case concerns whether section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties
Code (55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2008)), which permits State’s
Attorneys to collect a $50 fee “[f]or each day actually employed in the
hearing of a case of habeas corpus,” also permits State’s Attorneys to
collect such a fee when they participate in the hearing of a petition for
relief from judgment pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil
Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2008)). The circuit court of