THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. OMAR
[…] in section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code applies to Johnson’s
section 2-1401 petition. Johnson contends that the fee was not
statutorily authorized since section 4-2002.1(a) does not mention a
section 2-1401 petition for relief from judgment.
¶7 The State responds that the fee should apply to all collateral
proceedings in which the State is employed in the hearing of a case.
The State argues there is little reason to differentiate between
collecting a fee when the State’s Attorney is employed “in the hearing
of a case of habeas corpus” or in the hearing of a section 2-1401
petition or postconviction petition.
-2-
¶8 To answer the question presented on appeal, we must construe
section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code, which provides in relevant
part:
“(a) State’s attorneys shall be entitled to the following
fees:
***
For each day actually employed in the hearing of a case of
habeas corpus in which the people are interested, $50.” 55
ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2010).
¶9 Our primary objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and
give effect to the intent of the legislature, bearing in mind that the
best evidence of such intent is the statutory language, given its plain
and ordinary meaning. Nowak v.