degree murder. This court affirmed defendant’s conviction in People v. Knapp, No. 2-09-0089
[…] Glasper, my reference to the brief in Johnson is not to proclaim the merit of anything contained
therein (or the lack thereof), but merely to note the fact that the State requested the fee in the brief.
- 55 -
2019 IL App (2d) 160162
¶ 121 While the Fee Statute generically applies to only criminal cases, the legislature has
provided for certain fees in non-criminal cases, via the Fee Statute, in specified circumstances.
For example, the Fee Statute provides for two separate trial court fees regarding paternity issues
and a trial court fee for inquiries into a person’s mental illness. See 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West
2016). After the supreme court’s decision in W.W., the legislature amended the statute to allow
for a fee for “each proceeding in a circuit court to inquire into the alleged dependency or
delinquency of any child.” See id. However, it did not include fees for all actions under the
Juvenile Court Act, such as neglect, nor did it amend the statute to include fees for appeals from
any juvenile proceedings. As we have seen in Johnson, the legislature long ago specifically