degree murder. This court affirmed defendant’s conviction in People v. Knapp, No. 2-09-0089
[…] section 4-2002(a) is not supported by any examples. As the dissent points out, there was no
rationale provided in Johnson for not awarding the fee. It may have simply been an oversight.
Third, and needless to say, we are not bound by an opinion of another appellate district. See
People v. Fretch, 2017 IL App (2d) 151107, ¶ 154.
¶ 61 The dissent’s discussion of Johnson is puzzling. As we have pointed out (supra,
¶¶ 47-48), the fee at issue in Johnson was awarded in the trial court under a separate provision,
section 4-2002.1(a) of the Code (55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2008) (“State’s attorney fees in
counties of 3,000,000 or more population.”). See Johnson, 2013 IL 114639, ¶ 4. The supreme
court determined that the fee provision for “each day employed in the hearing of a case of
habeas corpus” did not apply to a petition for relief from judgment under section 2-1401. Id.