degree murder. This court affirmed defendant’s conviction in People v. Knapp, No. 2-09-0089
[…] applicable. We disagree. The supreme court’s analysis in In re W.W. was premised on the
special nature of juvenile proceedings and the court’s reluctance to characterize juvenile
adjudications as convictions. Id. The special policy consideration (“humane concern for the
minor”) is not at play in postconviction proceedings where convicted adult criminals seek to
overturn their convictions on appeal. See People v. Lieberman, 149 Ill. 2d 1052, 1057 (1986),
rev’d on other grounds, 121 Ill. 2d 580 (1988). As the supreme court did in Johnson, we apply
the statute at issue as written. Section 4-2002(a) of the Counties Code provides:
“State’s attorneys shall be entitled to the following fees:
***
- 19 -
2019 IL App (2d) 160162
For each case of appeal taken from his county or from the county to which a change of
venue is taken to his county to the Supreme or Appellate Court when prosecuted or
defended by him, $50.” (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a)) (West 2008) (State’s
attorney fees in counties under 3,000,000 population).
¶ 50 Unlike in Johnson, this statutory language does not limit the fee to certain types of
appeals.