degree murder. This court affirmed defendant’s conviction in People v. Knapp, No. 2-09-0089
[…] scheme authorizing assessment of such costs. Nor do we believe such an assessment is
clearly implied from the provisions in section 8.” Id.
For this same reason, I also disagree with Lieberman, which, I note, has never been cited for its
fee analysis. The majority clearly mischaracterizes the holding in W.W.
¶ 110 Because the majority ignores the civil nature and unique status of postconviction
proceedings, its position leads to absurd results. According to the Fee Statute, the $50 appeal fee
“shall be taxed as costs to be collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction.” 55 ILCS
5/4-2002 (West 2016.) However, “in cases of appeal *** where judgment is in favor of the
accused, the fees allowed the State’s attorney therein shall be retained out of the fines and
forfeitures collected by them in other cases.” Id. In People v. Williams, 235 Ill. 2d 286 (2009),
our supreme court addressed the question of whether the State may recover costs on direct
criminal appeal when the defendant is partially successful. The court noted that Nicholls had