degree murder. This court affirmed defendant’s conviction in People v. Knapp, No. 2-09-0089
[…] Lester, 261
Ill. App. 3d 1075, 1079 (1994) quoting People v. Nix, 150 Ill. App. 3d 48, 51 (1986). After
analyzing this case pursuant to the proper standards, I conclude that petitioner pled sufficient
facts to assert an arguably constitutional claim (see Brown, 236 Ill. 2d at 184) such that the
petition was neither frivolous nor without merit. I would reverse the trial court’s dismissal and
remand the cause for second-stage proceedings.
¶ 92 Appellate Fees
¶ 93 Both the majority’s analysis regarding appellate fees under section 5/4-2002(a) of the
Counties Code (Fee Statute) and the State’s supplemental briefing on the issue are deficient.
Among the many (16) fees enumerated in the Fee Statute is the fee accorded to State’s Attorneys
for “each case of appeal taken from his county or from the county to which a change of venue is
taken to his county to the Supreme or Appellate Court when prosecuted or defended by him,
$50.” 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a)) (West 2016). The issue before us in this case is whether that fee
should be awarded in an appeal involving a postconviction petition. As the allowance and
recovery of costs are unknown at common law and rest entirely upon statutory provisions, these