February 28, 2019
[…] requested that the trial court grant him an additional 49 days of presentence custody credit
representing the time he was in custody in Arkansas, a period of incarceration not referenced in
the court’s sentencing judgment. In other words, defendant’s two motions seeking additional
-5-
sentence credit, filed after the first notice of appeal, were directed at substantively modifying the
sentencing judgment. They required proof that defendant was “in custody as a result of the
offense for which the sentence was imposed” during the time he was detained in Arkansas. See
730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(b) (West 2006) (now codified at 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100 (West 2012)) (“The
offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence *** for time spent in custody as a
result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed ***.”); see also People v. Coleman,
2017 IL App (4th) 160770, ¶ 22, 90 N.E.3d 1043 (“To determine presentence credit, the trial
court must determine which days the defendant was ‘in custody as a result of the offense for