2020 IL App (2d) 200252
[…] to substantively amend the judgment. However, Rule 472 provides that the trial court retains
jurisdiction to correct certain sentencing errors at any time following judgment. Among the
enumerated sentencing errors are those related to the “calculation of presentence custody credit.”
Ill. S. Ct. R. 472(a)(3) (eff. May 17, 2019). Although no case has interpreted the meaning of
“calculation of presentence custody credit,” that language does encompass a denied-credit claim
under section 5-4.5-100(c) for “time spent in custody” (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2016)).
¶ 16 We turn to the merits. Section 5-4.5-100(c) provides, in pertinent part, that an offender
“arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or
her arrest shall be given credit *** for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited
against another sentence.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2016).
¶ 17 Under the plain language of section 5-4.5-100(c), defendant was eligible to receive, in case
No. 17-CF-3157, credit for the time he spent in custody in case No. 17-CF-573. The conduct for