2023 IL App (2d) 220364-U
[…] sentencing credit identify defendant’s time in custody on case No. 19-CR-9123 as the basis for
sentencing credit. We presume, therefore, that the relevant Cook County case is case No. 19-CR-
9123.
-5-
2023 IL App (2d) 220364-U
¶ 19 Statutes are presumed constitutional, and a party challenging a statute bears the burden of
demonstrating its invalidity. People v. Graves, 207 Ill. 2d 478, 482 (2003). Whether a statute is
constitutional is a question of law we review de novo. Id.
¶ 20 We begin by setting forth the relevant statutory provisions. The residential burglary statute
(720 ILCS 5/19-3 (West 2018)) provides:
“(a) A person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without
authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of
another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft. This offense
includes the offense of burglary as defined in Section 19-1.
(a-5) A person commits residential burglary when he or she falsely represents
himself or herself, including but not limited to falsely representing himself or herself to be
a representative of any unit of government or a construction, telecommunications, or utility
company, for the purpose of gaining entry to the dwelling place of another, with the intent
to commit therein a felony or theft or to facilitate the commission therein of a felony or
theft by another.
(b) Sentence. Residential burglary is a Class 1 felony.”
The prison sentence imposed for a Class 1 felony “shall be a determinate sentence of not less than
4 years and not more than 15 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a) (West 2018).
¶ 21 The looting statute (720 ILCS 5/25-4 (West 2018)) provides: