2023 IL App (2d) 220364-U
[…] committing the actual entry of the dwelling and a theft, [i.e.,] a residential burglary.” According
to defendant, because looting from a dwelling requires an “actual theft,” once a defendant commits
an “actual theft,” he has necessarily committed residential burglary. See People v. Dillavou, 2011
IL App (2d) 091194, ¶ 18 (criminal intent formed after a lawful entry will satisfy the offense of
burglary by unlawfully remaining).
¶ 29 However, contrary to defendant’s argument, looting from a dwelling does not require an
“actual theft.” Section 16-1(a)(1), (a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B), (a)(1)(C) of the Criminal Code of 2012
(720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1), (a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B), (a)(1)(C) (West 2018)) sets out the offense of “theft,”
in relevant part, as follows:
“(a) A person commits theft when he knowingly:
(1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner; or
* * *, and
(A) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit
of the property; or
(B) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the property in such
manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit; or
(C) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property knowing such use,
concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such
use or benefit.”
- 10 -
2023 IL App (2d) 220364-U
Looting from a dwelling requires only that a defendant “obtain[ ] or exert [ ] control over property
of the owner.” Id. § 25-4(a); see People v. Flores, 269 Ill. App. 3d 196, 209 (1995) (after the