2023 IL App (2d) 220364-U
[…] himself or herself, including but not limited to falsely representing himself or herself to be
a representative of any unit of government or a construction, telecommunications, or utility
company, for the purpose of gaining entry to the dwelling place of another, with the intent
to commit therein a felony or theft or to facilitate the commission therein of a felony or
theft by another.
(b) Sentence. Residential burglary is a Class 1 felony.”
The prison sentence imposed for a Class 1 felony “shall be a determinate sentence of not less than
4 years and not more than 15 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a) (West 2018).
¶ 21 The looting statute (720 ILCS 5/25-4 (West 2018)) provides:
“(a) A person commits looting when he or she knowingly without authority of law
or the owner enters any home or dwelling or upon any premises of another, or enters any
commercial, mercantile, business, or industrial building, plant, or establishment, in which
normal security of property is not present by virtue of a hurricane, fire, or vis major of any
-6-
2023 IL App (2d) 220364-U
kind or by virtue of a riot, mob, or other human agency, and obtains or exerts control over
property of the owner.
(b) Sentence. Looting is a Class 4 felony. In addition to any other penalty imposed,
the court shall impose a sentence of at least 100 hours of community service as determined
by the court and shall require the defendant to make restitution to the owner of the property
looted pursuant to Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections.”
The prison sentence imposed for a Class 4 felony “shall be a determinate sentence of not less than
one year and not more than 3 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2018).
¶ 22 1. Due Process
¶ 23 Defendant argues that the residential burglary statute violates his due process rights under