2016 IL App (1st) 150947
[…] the effect that, between January 2005 and March 2007, defendant inserted his penis into G.G.’s
mouth, anus, and vagina, and rubbed his penis on his buttocks. In addition, Detective Mendez
also informed the grand jury that she learned that G.G. had complained of pain in her rectum and
blood in her urine.
¶32 This combined testimony was more than sufficient to sustain an indictment for predatory
criminal sexual assault in SGJ No. 2590, even excluding Detective Mendez’s testimony
regarding the torn hymen. See 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2010) (“The accused commits
predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if: (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act
was committed ***.”). Moreover, although the prosecutor was not required to present evidence
regarding every element of defendant’s offense, it is worth noting that evidence that G.G.
sustained a physical injury such as a torn hymen was entirely superfluous to defendant’s crime