People v. Papaleo
[…] In addition, Detective Mendez also informed the grand jury that she learned that G.G. had complained of pain in her rectum and blood in her urine. ¶32 This combined testimony was more than sufficient to sustain an indictment for predatory criminal sexual assault in SGJ No. 2590, even excluding Detective Mendez’s testimony regarding the torn hymen. See 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2010) (“The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if: (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed ***.”).