People v. Okoro
[…] case at bar, count 5 of the indictment charged defendant with home invasion as follows: - 19 - No. 1-20-1254 “*** he, not being a peace officer acting in the line of duty, without authority, knowingly entered the dwelling place of another, to wit: the dwelling place of A.B., located at 1147 West Ohio #402 in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, and he knew or had reason to know that one or more persons were present, and he intentionally caused any injury, other than by the discharge of a firearm, to A.B., within the dwelling place, to wit: pain to A.B.’s body, in violation of Chapter 720 Act 5 Section 19-6(a)(2) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes 1992 as amended***.” ¶ 38 Section 19-6 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) defines the offense of home invasion as follows: “(a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another and remains in the dwelling place until he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present * * * and *** (2) [i]ntentionally causes any injury except as provided in subsection (a)(5), to any person or persons within the dwelling place * * *.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(2) (West 2018). ¶ 39 IPI Criminal No. 11.53 which defines home invasions, reads as follows: “A person commits the offense of home invasion when he, [(not being a peace officer acting in the line of duty, without authority, knowingly enters the dwelling place of another)