In re SHELBY R., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] the probation revocation provisions in section 5-720.
¶ 45 We further reject the State’s argument that the first sentence of
section 1-4.1 effectively takes its meaning from section
5633(a)(11)(A)(ii) of the federal Juvenile Justice and Delinquency
Prevention Act (42 U.S.C. § 5633(a)(11)(A)(ii) (2006)). This section
of the federal act sets forth one of four core requirements with which
a state must comply in order to qualify for federal grant monies to
support that state’s juvenile justice and delinquency prevention
efforts. See 42 U.S.C. § 5633(c) (2006) (identifying the four
requirements). Section 5633(a)(11) provides in relevant part:
“[J]uveniles who are charged with or who have
committed an offense that would not be criminal if
committed by an adult[ ] ***
shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure
correctional facilities[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 5633(a)(11)(A) (2006).1
The federal act also contains an exception to this requirement for
“juveniles who are charged with or who have committed a violation
of a valid court order.” 42 U.S.C. § 5633(a)(11)(A)(ii) (2006).
¶ 46 The State maintains that Congress adopted the “valid court order
exception” in 1980 in response to criticism that the federal act,
enacted six years earlier, limited a court’s ability to deal with chronic