In re SHELBY R., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] 4.1 applies prior to an adjudication of guilt. The State, however,
offers no cogent reason for construing the same language in the
preceding sentence to mean something different. Furthermore, the
only other sections of the Act in which the term “accused” appears do
not suggest a different meaning. See 705 ILCS 405/5-401(3), 5-
401.5(e) (West 2010). We, therefore, reject the State’s argument that
the incarceration exception constitutes a broad sentencing provision
applicable to minors found guilty of violating a court order.
¶ 41 Our construction of section 1-4.1 does not render the identical
language in section 5-401(3) of the Act superfluous. Section 5-401(3)
states:
“Except for minors accused of violation of an order of the
court, any minor accused of any act under federal or State
law, or a municipal or county ordinance that would not be
illegal if committed by an adult, cannot be placed in a jail,
municipal lockup, detention center, or secure correctional
facility. Juveniles accused with underage consumption and
underage possession of alcohol cannot be placed in a jail,
municipal lockup, detention center, or correctional facility.”
705 ILCS 405/5-401(3) (West 2010).
¶ 42 Section 5-401(3) is located within part 4 of the delinquent minors
article of the Act (article V), which addresses the arrest and taking
into custody of minors. See 705 ILCS 405/5-401 through 5-415 (West
2010).