In re SHELBY R., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] Respondent admitted to a violation of this act and
was adjudicated a delinquent minor.
¶ 26 In criminal proceedings, sentencing is governed by the Unified
Code of Corrections, under which a Class A misdemeanor is
punishable by imprisonment for a term of less than one year. 730
ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a) (West 2010). In delinquent minor proceedings,
however, sentencing is governed by the provisions of section 5-710
of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-710 (West 2010)).
¶ 27 The trial court originally sentenced respondent to probation, one
of the sentencing orders expressly authorized under section 5-710.
705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(i) (West 2010). Shortly thereafter, the
State filed a petition to revoke respondent’s probation. Pursuant to
section 5-720 of the Act:
“If the court finds that the minor has violated a condition at
any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of
probation ***, it may continue him or her on the existing
sentence, with or without modifying or enlarging the
conditions, or may revoke probation *** and impose any
other sentence that was available under Section 5-710 at the
time of the initial sentence.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS
405/5-720(4) (West 2010).
The trial court revoked respondent’s probation and sentenced her to
an indeterminate term of 364 days in the Department of Juvenile
Justice with credit for time spent in pretrial detention.
-7-