In re SHELBY R., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] respondent to incarceration because she was in violation of an order
of the court. The trial court revoked respondent’s probation, and then
sentenced her to incarceration on the sole offense for which she was
adjudicated delinquent: unlawful consumption of alcohol.
¶ 34 Section 5-720 of the Act governs the process for revoking a
delinquent minor’s sentence of probation. 705 ILCS 405/5-720 (West
2010). This section sets forth the notice requirements (705 ILCS
-9-
405/5-720(1) (West 2010)), the manner in which a probation
revocation hearing must be conducted (705 ILCS 405/5-720(2), (3)
(West 2010)), and how the court must proceed “[i]f the court finds
that the minor has violated a condition” of probation (705 ILCS
405/5-720(4), (5) (West 2010)). Respondent here admitted the
violation alleged in the State’s revocation petition, and the trial court
revoked respondent’s probation as it was permitted to do under
section 5-720. See 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2010). At that point,
the court’s only option was to “impose any other sentence that was
available under Section 5-710 at the time of the initial sentence.”
(Emphasis added.) Id. At the time of the initial sentence, the only
offense for which respondent could be sentenced was underage
drinking. Thus, assuming, as the State argues, that section 1-4.1
permits a minor to be sentenced to incarceration for violation of an