In re SHELBY R., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] probation ***, it may continue him or her on the existing
sentence, with or without modifying or enlarging the
conditions, or may revoke probation *** and impose any
other sentence that was available under Section 5-710 at the
time of the initial sentence.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS
405/5-720(4) (West 2010).
The trial court revoked respondent’s probation and sentenced her to
an indeterminate term of 364 days in the Department of Juvenile
Justice with credit for time spent in pretrial detention.
-7-
¶ 28 Although commitment to the Department is an authorized
sentence under section 5-710, its availability is limited. Section 5-
710(1)(b) states:
“A minor found to be guilty may be committed to the
Department of Juvenile Justice ***, provided that the
commitment *** shall be made only if a term of incarceration
is permitted by law for adults found guilty of the offense for
which the minor was adjudicated delinquent.” 705 ILCS
405/5-710(1)(b) (West 2010).
Additionally, section 5-710(7) states:
“In no event shall a guilty minor be committed to the
Department of Juvenile Justice for a period of time in excess
of that period for which an adult could be committed for the
same act.” 705 ILCS 405/5-710(7) (West 2010).
The Act defines the term “adult” as “a person 21 years of age or
older.” 705 ILCS 405/1-3(2) (West 2010). See also 705 ILCS 405/1-
3(10), 5-105(10) (West 2010) (“ ‘Minor’ means a person under the
age of 21 years subject to this Act.”).