In re SHELBY R., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] delinquent minors article. The applicability of section 1-4.1, however,
is not similarly limited. Section 1-4.1, located within the general
provisions of article I, potentially applies not only to preadjudication
delinquent minors, but to other minors that come within the auspices
of the Act, who have been accused of violating a court order. See 705
ILCS 5/3-1 to 3-40 (West 2010) (article III) (addressing minors in
need of authoritative intervention); 705 ILCS 5/4-1 to 4-29 (West
2010) (article IV) (addressing addicted minors). We view the
legislature’s decision to repeat, in section 5-401(3), the same
language appearing in the first sentence of section 1-4.1 as simply the
legislature’s attempt to clarify the incarceration exception’s general
applicability, notwithstanding the specific exclusion for “[j]uveniles
accused with underage consumption and underage possession of
-12-
alcohol.” 705 ILCS 405/5-401(3) (West 2010). We note that at the
same time the legislature adopted the first sentence of section 1-4.1,
and added the same language to section 5-401, it also amended article
IV of the Act, which addresses addicted minors, to clarify that