In re SHELBY R., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] does not inform our interpretation of that term as used in the Juvenile
Court Act. Rather, our interpretation is informed by the manner in
which “accused” is used in different sections of the Juvenile Court
Act. Under our rules of statutory construction, “[w]here a word is
used in different sections of the same statute, the presumption is that
the word is used with the same meaning throughout the statute, unless
a contrary legislative intent is clearly expressed.” People v. Maggette,
195 Ill. 2d 336, 349 (2001).
¶ 40 The term “accused” appears not only in the first sentence of
section 1-4.1, on which the State relies, it also appears in the second
(final) sentence of section 1-4.1:
“Confinement in a county jail of a minor accused of a
violation of an order of the court, or of a minor for whom
there is reasonable cause to believe that the minor is a person
described in section (3) of Section 5-105 [a delinquent
minor], shall be in accordance with the restrictions set forth
in Sections 5-410 and 5-501 of this Act.” (Emphasis added.)
705 ILCS 405/1-4.1 (West 2010).
Sections 5-410 and 5-501 contain restrictions on the time and manner
in which a minor may be held following arrest and pending an
adjudicatory hearing. 705 ILCS 405/5-410, 5-501 (West 2010); In re
Randall M., 231 Ill. 2d 122, 129-33 (2008).