In re SHELBY R., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] ¶ 29 The appellate court reasoned that because an “adult,” as defined
in the Act, could not be found guilty of the “offense” for which
respondent was adjudicated delinquent, and could not be incarcerated
for the “same act” that respondent committed, incarceration was not
available under section 5-710 at the time of the initial sentence and,
thus, was not an option when the trial court revoked respondent’s
probation. 2012 IL App (4th) 110191, ¶¶ 51-52. The appellate court
rejected the State’s argument that the “incarceration of minors”
provision set forth in section 1-4.1 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/1-4.1
(West 2010)) authorized the incarceration of respondent. 2012 IL App
(4th) 110191, ¶¶ 40-47.
¶ 30 Section 1-4.1 states:
“Except for minors accused of violation of an order of the
court, any minor accused of any act under federal or State
law, or a municipal ordinance that would not be illegal if
committed by an adult, cannot be placed in a jail, municipal
lockup, detention center or secure correctional facility.
Confinement in a county jail of a minor accused of a violation
of an order of the court, or of a minor for whom there is
reasonable cause to believe that the minor is a person
described in section (3) of Section 5-105 [a delinquent
-8-
minor], shall be in accordance with the restrictions set forth
in Section 5-410 and 5-501 of this Act.” (Emphasis added.)
705 ILCS 405/1-4.1 (West 2010).
¶ 31 The State argues that the appellate court misconstrued the Act.
Focusing on the exception set forth in the first sentence of section 1-
4.1, the State argues that the trial court was authorized to sentence