In re: Shelby R.
[…] Under the doctrine of in pari materia, two statutes, or two parts of one statute concerning the same subject, must be considered together in order to produce a “ ‘harmonious whole.’ ” People v. Rinehart, 2012 IL 111719, ¶ 26, 962 N.E.2d 444 (quoting Sulser v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 147 Ill. 2d 548, 555, 591 N.E.2d 427, 429 (1992)). ¶ 35 We begin with section 6-20(e) of the Liquor Act, which states, “The consumption of alcoholic liquor by any person under 21 years of age is forbidden.” 235 ILCS 5/6-20(e) (West 2010).