In re Shelby R., 2012 IL App (4th) 110191
[…] if an adult did it”). Because unlawful consumption of alcohol is a misdemeanor, it is an
example of a status offense falling within the exclusive jurisdiction of article V of the
Juvenile Act, and not article III. However, section 5-710(1)(b) expressly limits a trial court’s
sentencing disposition under article V.
¶ 53 A holding permitting incarceration for unlawful consumption, a Class A misdemeanor,
would require us to read the word “class” preceding the word “offense,” or to read a different
definition of “adult” into the statute. We will not do so. Our interpretation is supported by
subsection 5-710(7), which provides, “In no event shall a guilty minor be committed to the
Department of Juvenile Justice for a period of time in excess of that period for which an
adult could be committed for the same act.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-710(7)
(West 2010). Both sections 5-710(1)(b) and 5-710(7)’s usage of “offense” and “same act”
requires us to reject a reading adding to the statutory language providing for incarceration