In re Shelby R., 2012 IL App (4th) 110191
[…] article V, part 5). Section 5-401(3) speaks only to the arrest and custody phase, and we
decline the opportunity to read its restrictions into the article V, part 7, sentencing provisions.
¶ 44 The State asserts the Juvenile Act contains a “valid court order” exception, which permits
incarceration of juvenile probation violators. The State argues circuit courts should not be
limited in “invoking their inherent contempt powers to impose incarceration upon juvenile
status offenders who violate probation orders.” For support, the State cites sections 1-4.1 and
5-401(3). Section 1-4.1 provides, in pertinent part:
“Except for minors accused of violation of an order of the court, any minor accused of
any act under federal or State law, or a municipal ordinance that would not be illegal if
committed by an adult, cannot be placed in a jail, municipal lockup, detention center or
secure correctional facility. Confinement in a county jail of a minor accused of a
violation of an order of the court, or of a minor for whom there is reasonable cause to
believe that the minor is a [delinquent minor], shall be in accordance with the restrictions
set forth in Sections 5-410 and 5-501 of this Act.” (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/1-
4.1 (West 2010).
Just as respondent, the State seeks to extend a provision expressly limited to the part 4
preadjudicatory stage to the part 7 sentencing stage. We refuse to apply provisions expressly