In re Shelby R., 2012 IL App (4th) 110191
[…] incarcerated for unlawful consumption of alcohol; therefore, (4) under section 5-710 a minor
cannot be sentenced to incarceration in the Department for unlawful consumption. As a
result, the trial court erred in sentencing her to 364 days in the Department for unlawful
consumption.
¶ 41 The State responds respondent ignores the “valid court order” exception (705 ILCS
405/1-4.1, 5-401(3) (West 2010)) permitting the incarceration of juvenile status offenders
who violate probation orders.
¶ 42 We agree with respondent.
¶ 43 Respondent initially cites section 5-401(3) of the Juvenile Act in support of her
argument. That section provides:
“Except for minors accused of violation of an order of the court, any minor accused of
any act under federal or State law, or a municipal or county ordinance that would not be
illegal if committed by an adult, cannot be placed in a jail, municipal lockup, detention
center, or secure correctional facility. Juveniles accused with underage consumption and
-9-
underage possession of alcohol cannot be placed in a jail, municipal lockup, detention
center, or correctional facility.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-401(3) (West 2010).
Respondent acknowledges section 5-401(3) expressly concerns preadjudicatory proceedings
under article V, part 4, of the Juvenile Act (705 ILCS 405/5-401 to 5-415 (West 2010)) but