In re Shelby R., 2012 IL App (4th) 110191
[…] Recent amendments have added seven
individualized factors a court must review before making a finding that secure confinement
is necessary and committing a minor to the Department. Pub. Act 97-362, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1,
2012) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(A)-(G) (West Supp. 2011)).
¶ 38 Respondent was committed after probation revocation, so we turn to section 5-720 of the
Juvenile Act. Under section 5-720, where the trial court finds a minor violated a probation
condition, the court may revoke probation “and impose any other sentence that was available
under Section 5-710 at the time of the initial sentence.” 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2010).
Under section 5-710(1)(b) of the Juvenile Act, a Department commitment under section 5-
750 “shall be made only if a term of incarceration is permitted by law for adults found guilty
of the offense for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS
405/5-710(1)(b) (West 2010). Further, section 5-710(7) provides, “In no event shall a guilty
minor be committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice for a period of time in excess of
that period for which an adult could be committed for the same act.” (Emphasis added.) 705
ILCS 405/5-710(7) (West 2010).
¶ 39 3. The Parties’ Arguments
¶ 40 Respondent contends the Juvenile Act “uniformly prohibits the incarceration of minors
who have been charged or adjudicated delinquent” for unlawful consumption of alcohol.