In re Shelby R., 2012 IL App (4th) 110191
[…] Control Act of 1934 (Liquor Act) (235 ILCS 5/1-1 to 12-4 (West 2010)) together to
determine whether a minor’s commitment to the Department, upon probation revocation, is
permitted for unlawful consumption of alcohol. Under the doctrine of in pari materia, two
statutes, or two parts of one statute concerning the same subject, must be considered together
in order to produce a “ ‘harmonious whole.’ ” People v. Rinehart, 2012 IL 111719, ¶ 26, 962
N.E.2d 444 (quoting Sulser v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 147 Ill. 2d 548, 555, 591
N.E.2d 427, 429 (1992)).
¶ 35 We begin with section 6-20(e) of the Liquor Act, which states, “The consumption of
alcoholic liquor by any person under 21 years of age is forbidden.” 235 ILCS 5/6-20(e) (West
2010). Violation of section 6-20(e) is a Class A misdemeanor (235 ILCS 5/6-20(f) (West
2010)), and a Class A misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment up to one year (730 ILCS
5/5-4.5-55 (West 2010)).