In re Shelby R., 2012 IL App (4th) 110191
[…] ¶ 50 The parties assert and our research confirms no previous opinion has considered section
5-710(1)(b)’s limits in an unlawful-consumption case under the Juvenile Act. Often section
5-710 has arisen where the minor was committed to the Department until age 21, exceeding
the determinate term for a particular offense. See In re Jesus R., 326 Ill. App. 3d at 1072, 762
N.E.2d at 718 (Class 3 felony aggravated battery); In re C.L.P., 332 Ill. App. 3d 640, 644,
773 N.E.2d 188, 190 (2002) (Class 3 felony aggravated battery).
¶ 51 We conclude the language of section 5-710 is clear and unambiguous with regard to the
-11-
question at issue. The statute simply provides a term of incarceration under section 5-750 is
permitted “only if a term of incarceration is permitted by law for adults found guilty of the
offense for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent.” 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b) (West
2010). The term “adult” as defined in the Juvenile Act is a person over the age of 21 (705
ILCS 405/1-3(2) (West 2010)). While the general concept of an adult, a person over the age