In re Shelby R., 2012 IL App (4th) 110191
[…] for, protect, train, or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interests of
the minor and the public would not be served by placement under section 5-740 of the
Juvenile Act. 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(a) (West 2010). Recent amendments have added seven
individualized factors a court must review before making a finding that secure confinement
is necessary and committing a minor to the Department. Pub. Act 97-362, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1,
2012) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(A)-(G) (West Supp. 2011)).
¶ 38 Respondent was committed after probation revocation, so we turn to section 5-720 of the
Juvenile Act. Under section 5-720, where the trial court finds a minor violated a probation
condition, the court may revoke probation “and impose any other sentence that was available
under Section 5-710 at the time of the initial sentence.” 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2010).
Under section 5-710(1)(b) of the Juvenile Act, a Department commitment under section 5-
750 “shall be made only if a term of incarceration is permitted by law for adults found guilty
of the offense for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent.”