In re Shelby R., 2012 IL App (4th) 110191
[…] incarcerated in the Department for contempt. See id. at 476, 813 N.E.2d at 144 (“It defies
reason that municipal ordinance code violations prosecuted outside the [Juvenile] Act which
themselves are not punishable by imprisonment become punishable by imprisonment simply
because the trial court ordered minors to abide by conditions unrelated to the initial
violations.”). We need not further comment on the State’s contempt argument. Where a trial
court initially imposed probation, the proper process is a petition to revoke probation under
section 5-720 and, upon revocation, resentencing the respondent on the original offense, the
process followed here.
¶ 47 Section 5-720(4) provides upon probation revocation the trial court may “impose any
other sentence that was available under section 5-710 at the time of the initial sentence” (705
ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2010)). In this case, this specific provision concerning probation
revocation controls over statutory provisions concerning arrest and custody, pretrial
detention, or contempt proceedings. See Moore v. Green, 219 Ill. 2d 470, 480, 848 N.E.2d