People v. Evans
[…] The Act permits the filing of only one petition without leave of court (725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2008)), and it expressly provides that any claim not raised in the original or amended petition is waived (725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2008)). Consequently, to initiate a successive postconviction proceeding, a defendant must first obtain leave of court, which is granted only when the defendant “demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2008). To show cause, a defendant must identify “an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings.” Id. To show prejudice, a defendant must demonstrate “that the claim not raised during his or her initial post- conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.”