People v. Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510
[…] “[d]efendant has not demonstrated that, when viewed in a light most favorable to the State,
the evidence was so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory to raise a reasonable doubt
as to his guilt that [the victim] was unable to understand the nature of the sexual acts.” Id.
¶ 59 The lead opinion lumps Vaughn into a category of cases that have applied section 12-
13(a)(2) only where the victim was either mentally disabled, highly intoxicated, unconscious
or asleep. See supra ¶ 39. But it is clear that in addressing the theory of “unable to
3
Section 12-16(d) provides that “[t]he accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse
if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least
13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.”
-14-
understand the nature of the sex acts,” Vaughn did not rely upon any of the categories
suggested by the lead opinion in the instant case.4 Rather, Vaughn simply noted the victim’s
young age of 14, that the trier of fact had an opportunity to assess her testimony, and that her