People v. Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510
[…] Id. He found the appellate majority’s
construction of section 12-13(a)(2) inconsistent with how the Illinois legislature has defined
sex offenses in the Criminal Code. Id. ¶ 79. He concluded that “[o]nce the State’s claim is
rejected—that based solely on P.V.’s age, she was unable to understand the nature of the act
or unable to give knowing consent—this record is totally bereft of any evidence to sustain
defendant’s convictions.” Id. ¶ 94.
¶ 20 This court granted defendant’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. Feb. 26,
2010).
¶ 21 ANALYSIS
¶ 22 I
¶ 23 At issue is section 12-13(a) of the Code, which provides:
“(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
(1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force;
or
(2) commits an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim
was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing
consent; or
(3) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 18
years of age when the act was committed and the accused was a family member;
or
(4) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was at least 13
years of age but under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the
accused was 17 years of age or over and held a position of trust, authority or
supervision in relation to the victim.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)
(West 2008).
Therefore, pursuant to section 12-13(a)(2), under which defendant was charged, the State
-6-
was required to prove that defendant committed an act of sexual penetration with P.V. and