People v. Lloyd
[…] Since the State admits an error occurred, we begin our analysis by considering whether either of the two prongs of the plain-error doctrine has been satisfied. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d at 189- 90, 940 N.E.2d at 1059. Under both prongs, the defendant bears the burden of persuasion. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d at 190, 940 N.E.2d at 1059. ¶ 41 Defendant contends the error was so serious that he was denied a fair trial. We begin by examining the error. The four convictions at issue are based on defendant committing an act of sexual penetration with P.V., involving his fingers and her vagina. Section 12-12(f) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2008)) defines “sexual penetration” and produces two broad categories of conduct. See People v. Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d 336, 346-47, 747 N.E.2d 339, 345 (2001). One category “includes any contact between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person.” (Emphasis in original.) Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d at 347, 747 N.E.2d at 345. With this category, the term “object” does not include parts of the body.