People v. Lloyd
[…] sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(3) (West 2008)); (4) sections 12-14(b) and 12-14(c), defining two versions of aggravated criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12-14(b), (c) (West 2008)); and (5) section 12-16(b), section 12-16(c)(1)(i), section 12-16(c)(2)(i), section 12-16(d), section 12-16(e), and section 12-16(f), defining various forms of the offense of aggravated criminal sexual abuse (720 ILCS 5/12-16(b), (c)(1)(i), (c)(2)(i), (d), (e), (f) (West 2008)). ¶ 82 Despite the above statutes and the legislative structure they represent, the State maintains (and the majority agrees) that section 12-13(a)(2) should be construed to read as follows: “The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim was under 17 years of age when the act was committed.” “Consent” in a real-world context would then become entirely irrelevant. ¶ 83 This interpretation is totally wrong. The word “consent” in section 12-13(a)(2) should be given its common, ordinary meaning–namely, compliance in or approval of what is done or proposed by another.