People v. Lloyd
[…] There are two possible answers to that question, depending upon one’s construction of the section. The first answer is because of the victim’s mental condition; the second answer is because of the victim’s legal condition. ¶ 56 1. The Victim’s Mental Condition ¶ 57 A review of the sections of the Criminal Code defining sex offenses makes clear that section 12-13(a)(2) is referring to the victim’s mental condition. Thus, when properly understood, that section would read as follows: “(a) the accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she *** (2) commits an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim because of the victim’s mental condition was unable to understand the nature of the act or because of the victim’s mental condition was unable to give knowing consent.” This construction is consistent both with the plain language of the statute and how it has been applied since the section was added to the Criminal Code in 1984. The victims in cases involving section 12-13(a)(2) have been unable to understand the nature of the sexual acts or unable to consent