People v. Lloyd
[…] Givens, 237 Ill. 2d at 334, 934 N.E.2d at 484. ¶ 29 Here, the grand jury charged defendant with criminal sexual assault under section 12- 13(a)(2) of the Criminal Code, which states, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she: *** (2) commits an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent[.]” 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 2008). In People v. Whitten, 269 Ill. App. 3d 1037, 1042-43, 647 N.E.2d 1062, 1066 (1995), the Fifth District explained the “accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent” language of section 12-13(a)(2) that is at issue in this appeal. The Whitten court stated the following: “The crime of criminal sexual assault is committed by the wrongful act of the accused, not the inability of the victim.