People v. Lloyd
[…] This argument is not consistent with how the Illinois legislature has defined sex offenses in the Criminal Code. ¶ 80 The Criminal Code reveals that the legislature is perfectly capable of saying precisely what it intends when it is defining crimes based, at least in part, upon the age of the victim. Indeed, in the very same section of the Criminal Code at issue in this case–namely section 12-13(a)–(albeit in a different subsection) the legislature defines criminal sexual assault as follows: “(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she: *** (4) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was 17 years of age or over and held a position of trust, authority or supervision in relation to the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(4) (West 2008).