People v. Lloyd, 2011 IL App (4th) 100094
[…] prove beyond a reasonable doubt defendant knew the victim, P.V., was unable to understand
the nature of the charged act or give knowing consent to those acts, and (2) his convictions
on four of the seven counts must be vacated where the acts pleaded in those counts do not
constitute “sexual penetration” as defined for the jury. We affirm in part, reverse in part, and
remand the cause with directions.
¶3 I. BACKGROUND
¶4 A. The State’s Charges
¶5 The grand jury’s seven indictments all asserted defendant committed criminal sexual
assault under section 12-13(a)(2) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West
2008)), which is violated when a person “commits an act of sexual penetration and the
accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable
to give knowing consent.” The indictments alleged the acts were committed between
September 1, 2008, and January 7, 2009, and stated P.V. was both “unable to understand the
nature of the act or give knowing consent.” Additionally, counts I, III, V, and VII alleged the