People v. Lloyd
[…] Indeed, in the very same section of the Criminal Code at issue in this case–namely section 12-13(a)–(albeit in a different subsection) the legislature defines criminal sexual assault as follows: “(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she: *** (4) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was 17 years of age or over and held a position of trust, authority or supervision in relation to the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(4) (West 2008). In section 12-16(d), the legislature defined “aggravated criminal sexual abuse” as follows: “(d) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12-16(d) (West 2008). What sections 12-13(a)(4) and 12-16(d) have in common is that the legislature determined that the willingness of the victim to engage in the sexual acts in question did not matter -16- because of the victim’s age.