People v. Lloyd
[…] We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand the cause with directions. ¶3 I. BACKGROUND ¶4 A. The State’s Charges ¶5 The grand jury’s seven indictments all asserted defendant committed criminal sexual assault under section 12-13(a)(2) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 2008)), which is violated when a person “commits an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent.” The indictments alleged the acts were committed between September 1, 2008, and January 7, 2009, and stated P.V. was both “unable to understand the nature of the act or give knowing consent.”