People v. Lloyd
[…] He may not have known the statutory citation, but he knew that engaging in sexual activities with a 13- year-old was a crime. And he was right. The trouble, however, is that the State chose to charge him with the wrong crime–that is, criminal sexual assault under section 12- 13(a)(2)–instead of the crime he should have been charged with–namely, aggravated criminal sexual abuse under section 12-16(b). 720 ILCS 5/12-16(d) (West 2008). ¶ 90 The record shows that the State presented more than enough evidence to prove defendant committed aggravated criminal sexual abuse, which section 12-16(d) of the Criminal Code defines as follows: “The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12-16(d) (West 2008). Aggravated criminal sexual abuse is a probationable Class 2 felony. 720 ILCS 5/12-16(d) (West 2008); 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3 (West 2008). ¶ 91 Unfortunately, the State did not charge defendant with that crime.